Quantcast

remember me box

jrepairsk70e

any name [cept shithead]
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
7,555
Reaction score
33,250
Location
Ulser County N.Y.
why or what is the purpose of the remember me box on the log in page ??i always click it ...but i dont kno why ... hmmmm :smoking::smoking:
 

Hank Chinaski

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
114
Reaction score
78
Location
AR-can-Saw
click it once.

It will remember your password/username via cookies, so you won't have to type them in each time you come to this page.
 

TK

Hand Rubbed Pork
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
8,808
Reaction score
8,483
Location
Maine
It's a pretty nice feature - until it lets you down lol. I went for the longest time not having to log in to any of the sites I frequent - then something happened and my comp took a dump of all the stored cookies apparently. I didn't have any passwords/user names written down and I had to go through the process of "Forgotten Username" and "Forgotten Password" trials to gain access again. Don't lose your info!
 

mweba

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
3,251
Reaction score
4,359
Location
Iowa
If you use Google Chrome for a browser, just sign in on any computer and all of your browser setting are automatically loaded. Passwords, favorites and frequently views pages are all displayed as if its your own computer. Of course you have to remember to log out when done.
 

TK

Hand Rubbed Pork
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
8,808
Reaction score
8,483
Location
Maine
I'll have to check it out. I've been stuck with IE because of business restrictions, a bunch of dealer sites function only on IE so it seems. Safari and Firefox wouldn't correctly load pages for some reason.
 

mweba

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
3,251
Reaction score
4,359
Location
Iowa
I'll have to check it out. I've been stuck with IE because of business restrictions, a bunch of dealer sites function only on IE so it seems. Safari and Firefox wouldn't correctly load pages for some reason.

Ya chrome doesn't load Husky dealer pages well. Tried it
 

TK

Hand Rubbed Pork
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
8,808
Reaction score
8,483
Location
Maine
Ya chrome doesn't load Husky dealer pages well. Tried it

Yes, I'm currently pulling my hair out trying to get the online parts lookup working..... I take it there's no fix? I've added ActiveX to no success. I read something about it automatically downloading default.aspx files instead of opening the pages? I don't know how to turn that off.....

It's gotta be all or nothing for me lol, I can't be trying to flip around a bunch of different browsers for different things. And the same thing goes for home, I'm not going to be playing by IE rules at work then flop back to Chrome at home.... I like having things set up universally so it's consistent.
 

mweba

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
3,251
Reaction score
4,359
Location
Iowa
Agreed but that is what I do....flip over to ie when I have to. Chrome is just that much better to me. It has something to do with how chrome deals with cookies. There is a way but it escapes me
 

TK

Hand Rubbed Pork
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
8,808
Reaction score
8,483
Location
Maine
Agreed but that is what I do....flip over to ie when I have to. Chrome is just that much better to me. It has something to do with how chrome deals with cookies. There is a way but it escapes me

How many sites approximately do you have to switch over for? Just Husky or is that pretty much it? I guess if it's just Husky it wouldn't bother me too much.....
 

mweba

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
3,251
Reaction score
4,359
Location
Iowa
So far in the small engine world, its just Husky's dealer side. 99% of the time we use Parts Smart for look up so it doesn't bother me much.

There is a couple auto part distributors I deal with that are not compatible as well. They will ALL be assimilated!
 

jacob j.

When I let my hair down, my friends call me Dick C
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
8,421
Reaction score
68,757
The "remember me" box doesn't work on this forum for me, even though it does for every other forum.
 

TK

Hand Rubbed Pork
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
8,808
Reaction score
8,483
Location
Maine
The "remember me" box doesn't work on this forum for me, even though it does for every other forum.

Every time you click "remember me" Chucka goes in and says forget that chiat :lol: just to mess with you.
 

jrepairsk70e

any name [cept shithead]
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
7,555
Reaction score
33,250
Location
Ulser County N.Y.
woodchuckr, if you are logged in ,and inactive for awhile does the site shut you down??is there a time limit , i have had to log in 3 times today jk
 

TK

Hand Rubbed Pork
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
8,808
Reaction score
8,483
Location
Maine
woodchuckr, if you are logged in ,and inactive for awhile does the site shut you down??is there a time limit , i have had to log in 3 times today jk

I believe there is, I've used other comps and didn't hit the remember me button and I've had to re-login without closing the browser.
 

WoodChuck'r

HNIC
Admin
Joined
Jan 8, 2012
Messages
24,962
Reaction score
22,764
Location
Upstate NY - Southern Tier
Something must be up with the cookie settings in the browser or something. But if you're experiencing it here and not anywhere else I have no idea what it could be.

I've never had the issues some of you are having. :notsure:
 

Nixon

Renfrew > Boyers
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
5,772
Reaction score
55,940
Location
West Sunbury Pa.
The "remember me" box doesn't work on this forum for me, even though it does for every other forum.

I'm having to log in every time as well even though I use the "remember me " feature . No problems on other sites .
I get a V Bulletin message that states .. Invalid url redirect ,or something to that affect .
If you can figure it out, great . If not , that's fine to .
 

Latest posts

Top